Florida Federation of Garden Clubs, Inc. 2019-2020 District Directors

District I   Kathy Spieker, Director

  Counties: Escambia, Santa Rosa, Okaloosa, Walton 

  Flower & Wildflower: Sarracenia Flava (Pitcher Plant)

  Butterfly: Eastern Tiger Swallowtail

Garden Clubs in District I: Azalea, DeFuniak Springs, Dogwood of Crestview, Garnier Beach, Green Thumb Santa Rosa, Honeysuckle, Milton, Navarre, Pensacola, Valparaiso

Website



District III  Mickey Nyberg,  Director

  Counties: Franklin, Wakulla, Leon, Jefferson, Madison,    Taylor, Hamilton, Suwannee, Lafayette

  Flower: Hemerocallis (Daylily)      

  Butterfly: Aglais - Peacock 

  Garden Clubs in District III: Iris of Wakulla, Live Oak, Madison, Monticello, Perry, Steinhatchee, Tallahassee

Website       


 


District V   Jeanice Gage, Director

  Counties: Columbia, Dixie, Gilchrist, Bradford, Alachua, Citrus, Hernando, Levy, Marion

  Flower: Daylily   Wildflower: Phlox drummondii                                                                         (Phlox)  

  Butterfly: Eastern Tiger Swallow

Garden Clubs in District V: Belleview, Brick City, Brooksville, Citrus, Crystal River, Floral City, Four Seasons, Gainesville, Homosassa River, Inverness, Lake City, Newberry, Pioneer, Riverhaven, Seedlings


District VII  Gwen Carter, Director

  Counties: Sumter, Lake, Orange, Osceola, Seminole

  Flower: Hibiscus (all varieties)   Wildflower: Coreopsis   

  Butterfly:  Monarch

Garden Clubs in District VII: Bloom N Grow, Camellia Eustis, Clermont, Creative Arts, Foliage, Ixora Sanford, Lady Lake, Lakes & Hills, Magnolia, Orlando, Palm Garden, Pine Castle, Robinswood, Sanford Wildflower, St. Cloud, Spring Valley, Sweetwater Oaks, Wildflowers D7, Windermere, Winter Park

Facebook


District IX   Leslie Montwid, Director

  Counties: Polk, Hardee, DeSoto, Highlands, Charlotte,        Lee,Collier

  Flower: Red Hibiscus    Wildflower: Sambucus Simpsonii   

      Butterfly: Monarch

Garden Clubs in District IX: Arcadia, Bartow, Bouquet, Calusa, Camellia, Cape Coral, Estero Island, Fort Meade, Founders, Gardenia, Gardens of the World, Gulf Coast, Hibiscus, Jasmine, Lake Placid, Lakeland, Naples, Periwinkle, Poinciana, Port Charlotte, Punta Gorda, Royal Palm, Sebring, Wauchula, Winter Haven

Newsletter

Facebook


  District XI  Jeri Decker, Director

  Counties: Broward

  Flower: Allamanda Cathartica     Wildflower:Tribulus        Cistoides(Puncture Weed)  

  Butterfly: Ruddy Dagger Wing

Garden Clubs in District XI: Coral Springs, Fort Lauderdale, Hollywood, Lauderdale-by-Sea, Lighthouse Point, Pompano Beach



          

                      District II   Cynthia Biegler, Director

  Counties: Holmes, Washington, Jackson, Bay, Calhoun, Gulf, Liberty,    Gadsden

  Flower: Camellia   Wildflower: Coreopsis 

                             Butterfly: Monarch

Garden Clubs in District II: Bonifay, Chipley, Graceville, Gulf Beach, Lynn Haven, Marianna, Panama City, Port St. Joe, Sneads Carlise Rose, Vernon, Wausau



  District IV  Joy Elrod, Director

  Counties: Baker,Union, Nassau, Duval, Clay, St.Johns. Putnam

  Flower: Blue Morning Glory  Wildflower: Ipomoea hederacea    (Blue Morning Glory)  

  Butterfly: Painted Lady

Garden Clubs in District IV: Alligator Creek, Bartram, Callahan, Fleming Island, Garden Club of Lakes, Green Cove Springs, Hilliard, Jacksonville, Middleburg, Orange Park, Palatka, Ribault, St. Augustine, Switzerland

Website




 District VI   Judi Jodoin, Director

  Counties: Flagler, Volusia, Brevard  

  Flower: Yellow Hibiscus  

  Butterfly: Orange Barred Sulphur 

  Garden Clubs in District VI: Cherry Laurel,  Cocoa-Rockledge, DeLeon Springs, Garden Club By-the-Sea, Garden Club of DeLand, The Garden Club of Halifax Country, The Garden Club at Palm Coast, Inc., Indian Harbour Beach, Magnolia, Melbourne, New Smyrna Beach, Ormond Beach, South Peninsula, Tillandsia, Titusville 


District VIII  Barbara Rao, Director

  Counties: Pasco, Hillsborough, Pinellas, Manatee, Sarasota

  Flower: Hibiscus   Wildflower: Rudbeckia hirta 

  Butterfly: Zebra Longwing

  Garden Clubs in District VIII: Apollo Beach, Clearwater, Dade City, Davis Islands, Dunedin, Garden Gate, Gardeners Out East, Hunter's Green. Lakewood Ranch,  Lemon Bay, Lutz Land o Lakes Evening, Manatee River, New Port Richey, Palm Harbor, Plant City, Sarasota, St Petersburg, Sunset Park, Tampa, Tampa Bay Golf and Country Club, Tarpon Springs, Temple Terrace, Valrico, Venice Area



District X  Carol Coleman, Director

  Counties: Okeechobee, Indian River, St. Lucie, Glades, Martin, Hendry, Palm Beach

  Flower: Orange Hibiscus   Wildflower: Piriqueta 

    Butterfly: Zebra

Garden Clubs in District X: Boca Raton, Boynton Beach, Fort Pierce, Green Thumb Clewiston, Hamlet, Indian River County, Jensen Beach, Jupiter Tequesta, Ocean Ridge, Oleander Palm Beaches, Palm Beach Gardens, Pipers Landing, Rio Lindo, Saint Lucie West, Stuart, Wellington, West Palm Beach

Website



District XII  Jean Hawa, Director

    Counties: Dade, Monroe

    Flower: Musaceae Strelitzia Reginae   

    Wildflower: Gaillardia Blanket Flower   

    Butterfly: Schaus’ Swallowtail

   Garden Clubs in District XII: Coral Gables, Coral Pines, Ken Pines, Marathon, Miami Beach, Miami Lakes, Pinecrest, South Dade and South Miami.


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software