PRIOR WINNERS OF BLANCHE COPEL COVINGTON LEADERSHIP AWARD
YEAR | NAME | GARDEN CLUB |
1945 | Mrs. Alfred J. Beck | Ft. Lauderdale |
1946 | Mrs. J. H. McDonald | Chattahoochee |
1947 | Mrs. E. W. Pinkham | Sarasota |
1948 | Mrs. Frank Walmsley | St. Petersburg |
1949 | Mrs. C. Verne Klintworth | Tampa |
1951 | Mrs. Halle Cohen | Jacksonville |
1952 | Mrs. Charles J. Brown | Mount Dora |
1953 | Mrs. George H. Newsome | Miami Beach |
1954 | Mrs. Frank D. Moor | Tallahassee |
1955 | Mrs. Mary S. Compton | Orlando |
1956 | Mrs. Vernon L. Connor | Mount Dora |
1957 | Mrs. Melville Hall | Zephyrhills |
1958 | Mrs. C. H. Blanchard | Pensacola |
1959 | Mrs. J.J. O'Donohue | St. Petersburg |
1960 | Mrs. L. T. Nieland | Gainesville |
1961 | Mrs. Johnson Haygood Pace | Miami |
1962 | Mrs. Truman Green | Tampa |
1963 | Mrs. Willaim C. Knox | Ft. Lauderdale |
1966 | Mrs. Charles Thompson | Tampa |
1967 | Mrs. Louis C Oakley | St. Petersburg |
1968 | Mrs. Richard D. Pope | Cypress Gardens |
1969 | Miss Mary Nobel | Jacksonville |
1970 | Mrs. Riley Moffett | Pensacola |
1971 | Mrs. A. Santille | Pensacola |
1973 | Mrs. Horace I. Tompkins | Gulf Breeze |
1974 | Jean Bates Vallareal | Tampa |
1976 | Mrs. Tullis J. Woodham | Jacksonville |
1977 | Mrs. Ella Wood | Winter Haven |
1978 | Mrs. Helen B. Cruickshank | Rockledge |
1979 | Elsie Caton | Tampa |
1980 | Dr. Fanny-Fern Davis | Valparaiso |
1981 | Mrs. Louis E. Enders | N. Palm Beach |
1983 | Elaine Mills | Miami |
1984 | Ben Young | Tampa |
1985 | Mrs. H.J. Gilbert | Sebring |
1986 | Louise Hill | Miami |
1987 | Doria Young | Ormond Beach |
1988 | Carolyn Schaag | Palm Beach |
1989 | Chris Cooney | Winter Haven |
1991 | Elizabeth Harrer | Gainesville |
1992 | Annette Haven | Cedar Key |
1993 | Jo Fleming | Clermont |
1994 | Elise Haymans | Punta Gorda |
1996 | Cinny O'Donnell | Pensacola |
1999 | Beth Wilson | Valparaiso |
2001 | Leona Venettozzi | Molino |
2002 | Willie Clare Copeland | Madison |
2005 | Pat Carver | Dade City |
2006 | Marie Harrison | Valparaiso |
2007 | Audrey Swindal | Bartow |
2009 | Betsy Adams | Coral Gables |
2010 | Tina V. Tuttle | Molino |
2011 | Joan Pryor | Old Town |
2012 | Gina V. Jogan | Molino |
2013 | Elizabeth Shaw | Gainesville |
2014 | Janice Hamlin | Bradenton |
2017 | Kitty Wallace | Tampa |
2018 | Albert Latina | Temple Terrace |
2019 | Inez T. Brooker | Gainesville |
2021 | Mary Whisler | Crystal River |
|
|