Log in

2023-2025 District Directors

District I   Jenny Weber, Director
Counties: Escambia, Santa Rosa, Okaloosa, Walton 

Flower & Wildflower: Sarracenia Flava (Pitcher Plant)

Butterfly: Eastern Tiger Swallowtail

Garden Clubs in District I: Azalea, DeFuniak Springs, Destin, Dogwood Garden Club of Gulf Breeze, Garnier Beach, Green Thumb of Miramar Beach/Santa Rosa Beach, Honeysuckle, Milton, Navarre, Pensacola, Valparaiso

Website    |     Facebook


District II   Sue Meyer, Director
Counties: Holmes, Washington, Jackson, Bay, Calhoun, Gulf, Liberty, Gadsden

Flower: Camellia   Wildflower: Coreopsis 

Butterfly: Monarch

Garden Clubs in District II: Chipley, Gulf Beach, Lynn Haven, Panama City, Port St. Joe, Sneads Carlise Rose, Wausau


District III  Lana Arnold, Director
Counties: Franklin, Wakulla, Leon, Jefferson, Madison, Taylor, Hamilton, Suwannee, Lafayette

Flower: Hemerocallis (Daylily)      

Butterfly: Aglais - Peacock 

Garden Clubs in District III: Iris of Wakulla, Live Oak, Madison, Monticello, Perry, Steinhatchee, Tallahassee

Website       

District IV  Sam Runyon, Director
Counties: Baker, Union, Nassau, Duval, Clay, St. Johns, Putnam, Bradford

Flower: Blue Morning Glory  Wildflower: Ipomoea hederacea  (Blue Morning Glory)  

Butterfly: Painted Lady

Garden Clubs in District IV: Alligator Creek, Bartram, Callahan, Fleming Island, Garden Club of Lakes, Green Cove Springs, Jacksonville, Middleburg, Orange Park, Palatka, Ribault, St. Augustine, Switzerland

Website   |  Facebook


District V   Carol Stevens, Director
Counties: Columbia, Dixie, Gilchrist, Alachua, Citrus, Hernando, Levy, Marion

Flower: Daylily   Wildflower: Phlox drummondii (Phlox) 

Butterfly: Eastern Tiger Swallow

Garden Clubs in District V: Brooksville, Citrus, Crystal River, Floral City, Four Seasons, Gainesville, Homosassa River, Inverness, Lake City, Newberry, Pioneer, McIntosh Seedlings

Website


District VI   Valerie Seinfeld, Director
Counties: Flagler, Volusia, Brevard  

Flower: Yellow Hibiscus    Wildflower: Monarda Punctata (Spotted Beebalm)

Butterfly: Orange Barred Sulphur 

Garden Clubs in District VI: Cherry Laurel, Cocoa-Rockledge, DeLeon Springs, Deltona, Garden Club By-the-Sea, Garden Club of DeLand, The Garden Club of the Halifax Country, The Garden Club at Palm Coast, Inc., Indian Harbour Beach, Melbourne, New Smyrna Beach, Ormond Beach, Port Malabar, South Peninsula, Tillandsia, Titusville, Council of Garden Clubs of the Halifax District 

Facebook

District VII  Gwen Carter, Director
Counties: Sumter, Lake, Orange, Osceola, Seminole

Flower: Hibiscus (all varieties)   Wildflower: Coreopsis   

Butterfly:  Monarch

Garden Clubs in District VII: Bloom N Grow, Camellia Eustis, Clermont, Creative Arts, Foliage of Apopka, Ixora Sanford, Lady Lake, Lakes & Hills, Orlando, Spring Valley, Sweetwater Oaks, Wildflowers D7, Windermere, Winter Park

Facebook

District VIII  Phyllis Weber, Director
Counties: Pasco, Hillsborough, Pinellas, Manatee, Sarasota

Flower: Hibiscus   Wildflower: Rudbeckia hirta 

Butterfly: Zebra Longwing

Garden Clubs in District VIII: Apollo Beach, Clearwater, Dade City, Davis Islands, Dunedin, Hunter's Green. Lakewood Ranch, Lemon Bay, Manatee River, New Port Richey, Palm Harbor, Plant City, Sarasota, St Petersburg, Sunset Park, Tampa, Tampa Bay Golf and Country Club, Tarpon Springs, Temple Terrace, Valrico, Venice Area

Website

District IX   Susan Lawson, Director
Counties: Polk, Hardee, DeSoto, Highlands, Charlotte,        Lee, Collier

Flower: Red Hibiscus    Wildflower: Sambucus Simpsonii   

Butterfly: Monarch

Garden Clubs in District IX: Bartow, Bouquet, Calusa, Camellia, Cape Coral, Founders, Gardenia, Gardeners Out East, Gulf Coast, Hibiscus, Lake Placid, Lakeland, Naples, Periwinkle, Poinciana, Port Charlotte, Punta Gorda, Royal Palm, Sebring, Wauchula, Winter Haven, Fort Myers Lee County Council, Winter Haven Council of Garden Clubs

Newsletter  |  Facebook

District X  Maria Wolfe, Director
Counties: Okeechobee, Indian River, St. Lucie, Glades, Martin, Hendry, Palm Beach

Flower: Orange Hibiscus   Wildflower: Piriqueta 

Butterfly: Zebra

Garden Clubs in District X: Boca Raton, Boynton Beach, Fort Pierce, Indian River County, Jupiter Tequesta, Ocean Ridge, Oleander, Pipers Landing, Rio Lindo, Stuart, Wellington, West Palm Beach

Website

District XI Taryn Palo, Director
Counties: Broward

Flower: Allamanda Cathartica     

Wildflower: Tribulus Cistoides (Puncture Weed)  

Butterfly: Ruddy Dagger Wing

Garden Clubs in District XI: Coral Springs, Fort Lauderdale, Hollywood, Lauderdale-by-Sea, Lighthouse Point, Pompano Beach

Website  |  Facebook 

Pinterest: District 11 Florida Federation Garden Clubs

District XII   Susan Rodriguez, Director
Counties: Dade, Monroe

Flower: Musaceae Strelitzia Reginae   

Wildflower: Gaillardia Blanket Flower   

Butterfly: Schaus’ Swallowtail

Garden Clubs in District XII: Coral Gables, Coral Pines, Ken Pines, Marathon, Miami Beach, Miami Lakes, Pinecrest, South Dade and South Miami.






HOME ABOUT US ARBOR DAY AWARDS CALENDAR CONVENTION DIRECTORY      DISTRICTS          FIND A CLUB     FL. FLOWER SHOW JUDGES      FORMS       S.E.E.K.   TRAVEL   TRI-COUNCIL     WEKIVA YOUTH CAMP

VENUE AVAILABLE FOR SPECIAL EVENT RENTAL | Cocktails Catering at 407-446-2878 | www.CocktailsCatering.com

FLORIDA FEDERATION OF GARDEN CLUBS, INC.

CONTACT
Office:  (407) 647-7016
Email:    ffgc@ffgcmail.com

1400 S. Denning Drive
Winter Park, FL 32789
HOURS: Mon-Thur 9am-2pm Closed Fri-Sun




The Florida Federation of Garden Clubs, Inc. is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization located in the state of Florida. 

Copyright 2023 Florida Federation of Garden Clubs, Inc. | All rights reserved | Website Editor

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software